CLA-2-82:H:TC:CI:C19 C83497 JM

Mr. Brandon Terrell
Fritz Companies, Inc.
1600 Genessee, Suite 450
Kansas City, MO 64102

RE: The tariff classification of a stainless steel multipurpose tool from China

Dear Mr. Terrell:

In your letter dated January 12, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of American Camper, Division of Brunswick Corporation of Tulsa, Oklahoma.

The product to be imported, style 1533, is a stainless steel multipurpose tool that includes screwdrivers, pliers, hex socket wrenches, hook remover, knife blades, bottle opener, fish scaler, wire cutters, file, can opener and ruler. The manufacturer of this product is Guangdong Yangjiang Tools Factory of Yangjiang City, China.

The applicable subheading for the multipurpose tool will be 8203.20.6060 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pliers, (including cutting pliers), pincers, tweezers, and similar tools, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem plus $0.12 per dozen.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

Sincerely,

Paul Rimmer
Port Director
Houston